Thank you for visiting premierglassware.ie . Our goal is to ensure that our website is a securely protected environment to provide you with an easy to use and relevant shopping experience.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to clearly describe how we collect, use, manage and store your personal information. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy. By using this website, you signify your express acceptance of this policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Policy, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Policy and accordingly you should review the it each time you use this website.

For further information on any of the information illustrated on this page please feel free to contact us by email at admin@premierglassware.ie. 

 
Who We Are

Premierglassware.ie supply high quality specialist hospitality glassware to the Irish market. Our website address is: https://premierglassware.ie. Premier Glassware is a registered trading name of Winelover Ltd. Our registered business address is Belleen, Nenagh, Co Tipperary.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

For various reasons we may store your data for example; if you have visited our websites https:/premierglassware.ie, shopped with us online, created an account on our website, entered a competition, signed up to our mailing list or contacted us via email or social media.

 Website Customer Accounts.

When you visit our website (https://premierglassware.ie) you have the option to create an account. The information stored includes first and surname, email address, and date of birth (This information is optional, should you wish to share it we may send you special offers for your birthday).

Once you have created an account you can personalise it further, should you wish. The “My Account” section is designed to make the order process easy for you and contains the following sections and information;

My Orders: This section contains information on your previous orders including; order date, order number, order status, billing address, shipping address, products ordered, order value, payment method and the facility to download a VAT receipt.

My Details: This section contains your own information including; Full name, email address, date of birth (optional), email preferences and password reset functionality

My Addresses: This section contains information you choose to save for the purpose of shipping orders to your contacts. Information can be saved into your address section to speed up the transaction process and for the purpose of using our multiple shipping facility at the checkout which enables you to send multiple items to multiple addresses with one transaction process. We will never use information in your address book unless it is being used as shipping information.

My Saved Cards: This section contains credit card payment information you choose to save in order to speed up the transaction process. You have the option to save three cards. Winelover.ie do not have access to this information. This data is not stored by Winelover.ie but by our credit card provider Stripe Payments.

Website Guest / Transaction information: When you order online through our website using our Guest Checkout you will be asked to provide information for the purpose of processing and dispatching your order. This information will include Name, Address, Email Address and a contact telephone number for the sender (in case we need to query your order) and recipient (in case the courier needs information to deliver your parcel)

For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider.  This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top-level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. This information may be used to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.

You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site.  We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them (e.g. responding to your query).

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Your rights

For processing activities for which we rely on consent as a basis for processing your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

For processing activities which are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you.

You have the right to request:

A copy of data we hold about you (Right of Access)

That any error in data we hold about you is corrected (Right of Rectification)

That data we hold about you be erased, unless we have a countervailing interest or legal obligation to retain it (Right of Erasure)

That we refrain from processing data for a specific purpose (Right to Restrict processing)

A copy of the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form to enable you to reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services (Right of Data Portability)

You have the right to amend or delete your account and related details at anytime. You can you this by accessing your account.

We will accede to any such valid requests within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. Please send all requests in writing to admin@premierglassware.ie. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

 

Customer Service & General Enquiries

By contacting us via email, telephone, or through our social media channels including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube or Google you may be asked to provide contact details including name, email address, telephone number and order information.  This information is requested so our in-house and external customer service teams can investigate and respond to your query

 

Who we share your data with

We use various carefully selected third parties that assist us operationally and help us improve and develop our online service and shopping experience. Tasks include gaining insight into customer experience while using our website and obtaining customer reviews, managing our advertising, email marketing, payment processing, affiliate marketing, courier shipments. Further information on our third parties;

Service providers

We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our Terms of Use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure.

User & Customer Insights

We use information on website users and customers to help us understand how visitors use and interact with our website. This information may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. We use tools such as but not limited to;

Google Analytics https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Advertising

We use information on user browsing data with advertising service providers such as but not limited to Google, Bing and Facebook. The information captured includes pages visited, device information and product purchase data. We capture this data to understand your advertising preferences so we can show you ads and products that are more relevant to you. We use tools such as but not limited to; Google Adwords, DoubleClick Bid Manager, The Trade Desk, Bing Ads, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, , YouTube.

      Google Adwords https://policies.google.com/privacy

      Bing Ads https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/privacy-and-data-protection-policies

 

Customer Service Tools, Feedback, Reviews and Market Research

We use information to help us respond to reviews and customer enquiries such as name, email address and telephone number.

 

Email Marketing

We use programmes to send our email campaigns such as but not limited to;

Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Payments

We use programmes to facilitate payment via our websites, including Global Payments (formerly Realex) and Paypal;

Stripe https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

Paypal https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Couriers

We use external courier services for the purpose of delivering your orders. Information transferred to our couriers is for the sole purpose of delivering your order. These couriers include An Post , DPD , NIGHTLINE.

An Post: https://anpost.com/privacy

DPD: https://dpd.ie/Privacy-Policy

Nightline: https://www.nightline.ie/privacy/

Fastway: https://www.fastway.ie/privacy-policy

We will share your information with a third party only where you have allowed us to do so.

 

Business Transfer

Where some or all of our company and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.

Legal and safety

In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.

Marketing & Mailing Lists

Throughout our website you will be given the option to “Opt-in” to our mailing list. Opting in means that we will contact you with email updates of general Winelover.ie news, special offers, promotions, competitions, new products and recipes.

You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, or update your email preferences in the My Details section of “My Account”.

We will never share your information with any external parties for marketing purposes.

 

How long we retain your data

Data Retention

premierglassware.ie  retains personal data about individuals for a range of periods. The basis for our retention periods is based on our contractual obligations. We commit to not keeping personal data for longer than is necessary and review records on an annual basis.

How long do we store your data?

Website Customer Accounts: We will store your account information for as long as you wish to keep your customer account active. If you have not accessed your customer account for 18 months we will deactivate it and delete your details. Before any account is deleted we will notify you before any action is taken with instruction for you to keep your account active.

Website Guest Transactions:  When you place an order via our website you will have the option to activate a customer account with us. Unactivated accounts will be del​eted after 12 months.

Controlling your information: You have the right to amend or delete your account and related details at anytime. You can you this by accessing your account.

Customer Service & General Enquiries: By contacting us via email, telephone, or through our social media channels your information will be stored until your query has been resolved and deleted within 2 months.

Marketing & Mailing Lists: If you have Opted-in to our mailing list your information will be stored until you choose to unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by ​clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, or update your email preferences in the My Details section of My Account.

 
Where We Store Your Data

Security & Data Protection

At premierglassware.ie, online security is our priority. All transactions processed on our site are processed using the highest levels of online security by external transaction processing companies with outstanding records in internet security. Our website operates on a secure server and all confidential information is encrypted and protected to make our websites secure and safe shopping environments.

HostingIreland.ie as ‘Data Processors’ for premierglassware.ie  are registered with the Data Protection Commission of Ireland and are subject to the security responsibilities under the Data Protection Act. These responsibilities include the necessity to keep personal data secure from unauthorised access, disclosure, destruction or accidental loss.

All Hosting Ireland services are ISO27001:2013 certified. All data is stored within multiple ISO27001 certified in BT Citywest Data Centre in Dublin and never ever leaves the Irish jurisdiction. 

HostingIreland will apply best-practice in terms of process, hardware & back-up software selection to ensure the provision of a secure data solution and mitigate risk of data loss. These include initial server hardening, disaster-recovery testing & nightly back-ups to a location within the EU.

HostingIreland confirms that the data will not be moved outside the EEA (the European Economic Area, which includes the 27 EU member states, and Lichtenstein, Iceland, and Norway).

Hosting Ireland confirms that the data placed in the Winelover.ie -specific virtual dedicated cloud (primary & remote) will be available always to Winelover.ie and ownership of the data will always reside with Winelover.ie.

 

Cookies Policy

This cookies policy describes how premierglassware.ie use “cookies” and other similar technologies, such as pixels and tags, in connection with our websites.

Does the https://premierglassware.ie use cookies? 

Yes. Please read this cookies policy carefully to ensure that you fully understand how and why we use cookies and related technologies. If you use our website with your browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this policy. You also consent to our use of pixel tags if you choose to sign up to our newsletter.

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that is placed on your computer or other device. Cookies enable our systems to recognize your device. Such recognition is necessary to for the efficient operation of our site.

Do I have to agree to premierglassware.ie use of cookies? 

No.

If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you can set your browser settings to reject cookies. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser.  Use the “Help” option in your web browser get more details.

A number of features of our services may not work or will be curtailed from working effectively without cookies. As a result, changing your browser settings to reject cookies may have a negative impact on your ability to use our website.

If you use our website with your web browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this cookies policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you should either (a) immediately stop using our services or (b) use the settings described above to reject cookies. To withdraw your consent to our use of cookies, you should either (a) cease using our website or (b) delete our cookies using your web browser’s settings and set your browser to reject future cookies. You can find out more about deleting and blocking cookies by using your web browser’s “Help” option.

Who drops cookies when I use premierglassware.ie website?

Many of the cookies dropped when you use our services are “first party cookies” (meaning cookies placed and read by premierglassware.ie directly).

A number of our partners also drop cookies when you use our services. These specialist “third party cookies” are not set by Winelover.ie but are rather set by companies such as Google for website analytics and font purposes with our permission. Please read our partners’ privacy policies to ensure that you’re comfortable with the manner in which they use cookies:

www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

www.fonts.com/info/legal/privacy

https://policies.google.com/privacy 

https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/privacy-and-data-protection-policies

https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

 What types of cookies are used on premierglassware.ie website?

We use both “session” and “persistent” cookies. A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our site. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our services.

A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time.

Why are cookies used by Premierglassware.ie? 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Analytics – we use cookies to learn how you, and other users, use our services and how well they perform. This allows us to identify errors, learn how our services perform, and improve and develop our services over time.

Marketing – we use pixel tags to track and improve the effectiveness of our marketing emails. For example, we may use such technologies to identify if you read an email we sent to you.

Website Optimization – we use cookies to improve the operation and presentation of our website. This includes tracking our use of fonts, caching pages and identifying potential errors.

Advertising – we use advertising tracking technologies from Doubleclick and Bing which may present you with advertisements when you visit other sites.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contact us

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing admin@premierglassware.ie. If our Data Protection Officer cannot answer your question, you have the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority.

Changes to this privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27/04/2020.

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://premierglassware.ie.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.